Get our newsletters

Count the Turkeys Contest winners named

Posted

More than 265 readers participated in the Herald’s Count the Turkeys Contest, with 22 winning awards.

The annual Thanksgiving contest featured 10 turkeys hidden in photographs on the following pages in the Nov. 9 edition: A5, A10, A12, B5, B6, C1, C2, C5, C7 and C13.

Prize winners are: Tim Jost of New Hope, gift card from Basil Bandwagon; John Clark of Warminster, gift certificate from Bergin’s Chocolates; Susan Balderston of Buckingham, gift card from Cotton Company (Peddler’s Village shop No. 40); Frank Repetski of Kintnersville, gift card from Cut to Perfection; Peg Taylor of Flemington, a historic walking tour of Doylestown, courtesy of Discover Doylestown; Marion Wolf of Dublin, gift card from Fox & Holly (Peddler’s Village shop No. 162); Susan Lomker of Doylestown, gift card from Henning’s Trains; Linda Santini of Lambertville, gift card from Lace Silhouettes (Peddler’s Village shop No. 30); Hank Demusz of New Britain, gift certificate from Little’s; Colleen Raterman of Doylestown, a flower arrangement from Market Way Flowers; Barb Wagner of Wrightstown, one adult ballet class from Mill Ballet School; Vanessa Talley of Lambertville, two main stage tickets from Music Mountain Theatre; Robert Kuhn of Pipersville, gift certificate from New Hope Photo; Patricia Butler-McCauley of Doylestown, gift card from Peddler’s Village; Carol Vonah of Riegelsville, gift card from Peddler’s Village; Camen Hughes of Doylestown, gift certificate from Pet Photos Plus; Cindy Gert of Hilltown, two tickets to “Musical Celebration of the Holidays” from Riverside Symphonia; George Colantuono of New Hope, two tickets to “The Nutcracker” from Roxey Ballet; Bill Thode of Doylestown, gift card from Sunflowers (Peddler’s Village shop No. 41); Judy DiSalvi of Lumberville, gift card from Village Outfitters (Peddler’s Village shop No. 37); Bob Wrzenewski of Doylestown, embroidered WDVR baseball cap from WDVR Radio; Scott Fischer of Chalfont, gift card from Wild Birds Unlimited.

The following readers also entered the contest and found the turkeys:

Ambler: Linda Blickley

Bedminster: Cheryl Duffy, Roger Ross, Maryann Lang and Amy Pressler

Bethlehem: Jane Birk

Blooming Glen: Rich Baringer

Branchburg: Kathy Taylor

Buckingham: Keith Balderston, Thomas McBride, Dottie McGowan, Susan Balderston, Jacob Goerner, Mike Goerner, Tom McGowan Jr. and Gail Kearney

Chalfont: Eileen Bates, Scott Fischer, George Wozar, Janis Wozar, Ray Kistner, Janice Kistner and Nadine Stein

Doylestown: Josephine Forbes. Claire, Théo and Nicolas Lentze, Rosemary Carr, Betty Jo Schwartz, Jim Wentzel, Tana Lynn, Bob Wrzenewski, Bill Thode, Bruce Gill, Nancy Evers, Beth Fitz, Lisa Krol, Tina Goerner, Dorothy Anthes, Cindy Anderson, Craig Batten, Adalyn Schieber, Helen Beck, Mardette Boffa, Danyelle Lala, Courtney Czyzewski, Paul Cain, Susan Lomker, Mike Cianfichi, F.M. Boffa, Christy St. John, Kelly Rood, Richard Weaver, Jia Huang, Tina Patton, Shirley Blumenstock, Michelle Crook, Jennifer Neubauer, Ruth Brooks, Joan Maguire, Pam Lahr, Jack Forbes, Dru Erpel, Sharon Bishop, Colleen Raterman, Mike Raterman, Dom Boffa, Tom Boucher, Owen Hughes, Lily Hughes, Camen Hughes, Parker Hughes, Patricia Butler-McCauley, Thomas McGowan, Elaine Fernandes, Barbara McIntyre, Thomas Gans and Jen Kerr

Dublin: Mary Lou Barlieb, Cole Pitman-Sheidy and Marion Wolf

Durham: Beverley Souders

Easton: Sue Aneskewich

Erwinna: Liane Posey, Kathleen Albrecht and Brian Albrecht

Fairless Hills: Zach Aubry

Flemington: Heidi Zipfel, Peg Taylor and Deidre Welisewitz

Fountainville: Shelly Dobron, Marcia Reinheimer, Emily Stay and Vicki Messina

Frenchtown: Beth Pandy

Furlong: Karen Rogers, Jerry Michaund and Toni Heckler

Hatboro: Christine Schroeder

Hightstown: Glen Dalessandro

Hilltown: Tab Holloway, Cindy Gert and Courtney Wiater

Hilltown Township: Hildegard Brennan

Holland: Gary Plefka and Cathy Skwara

Jamison: Barbara Schmidt, George Schmidt and Mike Durkin

Kintnersville: Colleen Donnelly, Lynn Emery, Frank Repetski, Tracey Andre, Kimberly Farrell and Peg Glancey

Lahaska: Becky Larsen

Lambertville: Bill Allen, Laila Forti, Linda Thomas, Vanessa Talley, Barbara Rose, Diane Gaspari, Ed Gaspari, Linda Santini, Deb Kilmer, Irene Leonardi, Laura Castree, Christianne Gadd and Lorrie Giddio

Langhorne: Richard Anastasi

Lansdale: Charlotte Campbell

Levittown: Lisa McLean

Lumberville: Tom Tinsman and Judy DiSalvi

Morrisville: James Fee, Darlene Bliss, Paul Chapman and Sharon McClellan

New Britain: Karen Kofmehl, Vickie Bumbarger, Hank Demusz and Cathy Hoot

New Britain Borough: Mary Blumenfield

New Hope: Sandy Armitage, Larry Weikel, David Peifly, Anna McQuaid, Carol Spencer, Mary Reichert, Kathi Dillon, Maureen Luce, Susan Post, Brenda Danner, Sara McBride, Marge Copenhaver, Natalie Nettles, Pam Rickert, Joyce McBride, George Colantuono, Kathy Feehan, Brenda Taylor, Todd Zuber, Kathy Mlynarski, Nancy Messick, Cindy Bofinger, Tom Romalewski, Nancy Shill, Joyce Kentopp, Tim Jost, Deborah Neidhardt, Penny Yoder and Harry Yoder

Newtown: Barbara Mathews, Connie Salvadore and Edrick Morales

Ottsville: Laura Kruger, John Hyrsl, Evelyn Bryan, JoCarole High, Larry French, Janet Danderlely, Sue Stenken, Susan French and Barbara Walters

Perkasie: Cindy Bibic, Bri Gibson, Sharon White, Brittany Schoeller, Doris Lindmeier, Laurie McIntyre, Diane Getty, Wyatt Lentz, Karen Winston, Carolyn Marinko, Monika Lentz, Ellery Brown, Maddox Brown and Lucy White

Perkiomenville: Lori Yerkes

Pineville: Carole Bornerman

Pipersville: Robert Kuhn, Lisa RauscherPipersville, Pat Dyckes, Joan Will, Brent Gouldey, Katie Barrett, Mike Barrett and Kim Miller

Plumsteadville: Pat James

Quakertown: Linda Lynn, Frank Fie, Sue Wilsey, Mike Watkins, Theresa Quintrell, Sandi Wilsey, Karen Rossi, Tony Rossi and Frank Caputo

Richlandtown: Marianne Yocum

Riegelsville: Carol Vonah

Ringoes: Barbara Cervone

Sellersville: Evelyn Webb, David Hufnagle, Michelle Guay and Joan De Tuccio

Solebury: May Cosdon, Patsy Tinsman and Robert Hisiger

Stanton: Ruth Crommelin

Stockton: Katherine Kay

Telford: Bill Gadd, Sarabeth Gadd and William Gadd

Tinicum: Janet Eng

Upper Black Eddy: Diane Berger, Joan Carter, Ron Carter and Michael Whitman

Warminster: Doug Martin, Dot Anderson, John Szykowski, Lynn Swan, Dolores Witkowski, Brian McGowan, Diane Hill, John Clark and Robert Verbinski

Warrington: Debbie Mumbauer, Sheryl Deley, Kathy Lala, Lori Jaffe, Monica Weninger, Tom Pohle, Cheryl Hart, Michael Doneson, Joy Doneson and Charlie Doneson

Warwick: Sonja Hipple

West Amwell: Linda Slack and Kay Compton

Wrightstown: Barb Wagner

Yardley: Susan Rose, Joe Quaranta, Rosemarie Quaranta and Rosemarie Quaranta


X